Recent Workflow Changes Log: Difference between revisions

From Black Bibliography Project
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
 
(16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Changes and Proposals ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Pending Proposed Changes
|+ Pending Proposed Changes
Line 6: Line 4:
! Date Proposed !! Proposed Change !! Proposer !! Status
! Date Proposed !! Proposed Change !! Proposer !! Status
|-
|-
| 2023-06-09 || Relink external identifiers ([[Property:P108|Library of Congress authority id]] and [[Property:P107|Wikidata identifier]]) || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Proposal accepted; pending action
| 2025-06-06 || Update common QC queries page || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || In progress
|-
|-
| 2023-06-15 || Create anthology instruction that includes [[Property:P117|included work]] || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || To be created
| 2025-05-23 || Documentation review of "review" and "review of" properties and mapping || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || In progress
|-
| 2024-08-19 || Orature model testing begins || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || In progress
|-
|-


Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
! Date !! Time !! Change !! Creator !! Status
! Date !! Time !! Change !! Creator !! Status
|-
| 2025-06-06 || 4:00 pm || Quality control edits relating to batch additions of collective dedications, etc. || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
|-
| 2024-11-27 || 10:12am || QuickStatements enables batch edits; testing complete with full functionality in Firefox only || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
|-
| 2024-08-19 || 1:40pm || Properties and items for orature, event, and sound recording data models created: [[Property:P141|orator]], [[Property:P142|oration of]], [[Property:P143|associated event]], [[Property:P144|associated oration]], [[Property:P145|host]], [[Property:P146|sponsor]], [[Property:P147|sound recording of]], [[Property:P148|street address]], [[Item:Q8795|sound recording]], and [[Item:Q8757|oration]] || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
|-
| 2023-10-17 || 10:30am || SPARQL query service fully operational, after debugging by Lokesh || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
|-
| 2023-08-23 || 3:00pm || Created [[Property:P132|related edition]] property for use when a reprint or translation is known to be based on a specific edition of a work. || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
|-
| 2023-07-24 || 4:30pm || Created [[Property:P128|excerpted work]] property for use when another work is excerpted in an item. || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
|-
| 2023-07-14 || 12:18pm || Relinked external identifiers ([[Property:P108|Library of Congress authority id]] and [[Property:P107|Wikidata identifier]]) || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
|-
|-
| 2023-07-12 || 2:48pm || Created [[Property:P127|color]] property, 4 color value items ([[Item:Q1763|black and white]], [[Item:Q1767|monochrome]], [[Item:Q1765|multicolored]], and [[Item:Q1766|hand-colored]]), and updated workflow documentation to reflect changes || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
| 2023-07-12 || 2:48pm || Created [[Property:P127|color]] property, 4 color value items ([[Item:Q1763|black and white]], [[Item:Q1767|monochrome]], [[Item:Q1765|multicolored]], and [[Item:Q1766|hand-colored]]), and updated workflow documentation to reflect changes || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
Line 28: Line 42:
| 2023-06-02|| 5:30pm || Added required and optional qualifiers to Series instructions || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
| 2023-06-02|| 5:30pm || Added required and optional qualifiers to Series instructions || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
|-
|-
| 2023-06-02|| 4:55pm || Added instructions for [[Property:P108|Library of Congress authority id]] and [[Property:P107|Wikidata identifier]] in documentation, at the Agent description level || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Example
| 2023-06-02|| 4:55pm || Added instructions for [[Property:P108|Library of Congress authority id]] and [[Property:P107|Wikidata identifier]] in documentation, at the Agent description level || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
|-
|-
| 2023-06-02|| 4:30pm|| Added [[Property:P121|citation]] guidelines to documentation ; choosing to qualify it with free text qualifier [[Property:P17|location on resource]] || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
| 2023-06-02|| 4:30pm|| Added [[Property:P121|citation]] guidelines to documentation ; choosing to qualify it with free text qualifier [[Property:P17|location on resource]] || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
|-
|-
| 2023-06-02|| 3:25pm || Added [[Item:Q1186|original art]] to database and to workflow documentation as a value for [[Property:P56|provenance evidence]] || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Example
| 2023-06-02|| 3:25pm || Added [[Item:Q1186|original art]] to database and to workflow documentation as a value for [[Property:P56|provenance evidence]] || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
|-
|-
| 2023-06-02 || 12:50pm || Created [[Property:P125|depicts]] as subproperty of [[Property:P35|illustrative content]], [[Property:P95|content]], and [[Property:P56|provenance evidence]]; added property to workflow documentation || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed
| 2023-06-02 || 12:50pm || Created [[Property:P125|depicts]] as subproperty of [[Property:P35|illustrative content]], [[Property:P95|content]], and [[Property:P56|provenance evidence]]; added property to workflow documentation || [[User:Mara|Mara]] || Completed

Latest revision as of 15:01, 11 June 2025

Pending Proposed Changes
Date Proposed Proposed Change Proposer Status
2025-06-06 Update common QC queries page Mara In progress
2025-05-23 Documentation review of "review" and "review of" properties and mapping Mara In progress
2024-08-19 Orature model testing begins Mara In progress
Recent Workflow Changes
Date Time Change Creator Status
2025-06-06 4:00 pm Quality control edits relating to batch additions of collective dedications, etc. Mara Completed
2024-11-27 10:12am QuickStatements enables batch edits; testing complete with full functionality in Firefox only Mara Completed
2024-08-19 1:40pm Properties and items for orature, event, and sound recording data models created: orator, oration of, associated event, associated oration, host, sponsor, sound recording of, street address, sound recording, and oration Mara Completed
2023-10-17 10:30am SPARQL query service fully operational, after debugging by Lokesh Mara Completed
2023-08-23 3:00pm Created related edition property for use when a reprint or translation is known to be based on a specific edition of a work. Mara Completed
2023-07-24 4:30pm Created excerpted work property for use when another work is excerpted in an item. Mara Completed
2023-07-14 12:18pm Relinked external identifiers (Library of Congress authority id and Wikidata identifier) Mara Completed
2023-07-12 2:48pm Created color property, 4 color value items (black and white, monochrome, multicolored, and hand-colored), and updated workflow documentation to reflect changes Mara Completed
2023-07-12 12:30pm Created broadside as a value for format Mara Completed
2023-06-16 3:40pm Added publisher's code property Mara Completed
2023-06-16 2:20pm Added excerpt to documentation for content Mara Completed
2023-06-16 10:20am Added location on resource to optional qualifiers of included work Mara Completed
2023-06-02 5:30pm Added required and optional qualifiers to Series instructions Mara Completed
2023-06-02 4:55pm Added instructions for Library of Congress authority id and Wikidata identifier in documentation, at the Agent description level Mara Completed
2023-06-02 4:30pm Added citation guidelines to documentation ; choosing to qualify it with free text qualifier location on resource Mara Completed
2023-06-02 3:25pm Added original art to database and to workflow documentation as a value for provenance evidence Mara Completed
2023-06-02 12:50pm Created depicts as subproperty of illustrative content, content, and provenance evidence; added property to workflow documentation Mara Completed
2023-06-02 12:15pm Data re-indexed for searchability by Rutgers tech team Mara Completed